Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with IE 7 CSS

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My page is behaving strangely in IE 7. The blue date box that tells when the blog entry was posted is pushed to the right, overlapping the title. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong here?

http://dogcircuit.com/connect3/index.php?option=com_content&view=category&layout=blog&id=37&Itemid=58

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 36564556
I tested this at resolutions as low as 800 x 600, in IE 9.  Fine there.

For IE 7 make sure your DIVs are properly positioned.  You may need to over compensate somewhat.
Can you put the date and the title in ONE div?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PagodNaUtak earned 2000 total points
ID: 36564930
Change the position of .itemDateCreated from absolute to relative as shown below.

.itemDateCreated{
position:relative;
...
...
}
0