Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Smart Array 641 - Logical Drive 1 - Distributed Data Guarding - Rebuilding

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,226 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Our Microsoft Exchange server running Windows Server 2003 failed to function properly at 5:00 P.M. today with the Microsoft Information Store refusing to startup. Upon opening the HP Systems Management Homepage it reports that the RAID array is rebuilding.

It is weird that both logical drives are showing failure, and on the server drive 3 is showing an X on the drive light.

After the rebuild is complete will the server operate normally with no data lose so I can make a backup and order a replacment drive?

Main Error Page Array 2 Error Page Failed Drive Error Page
1
Comment
Question by:tacshose1
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tacshose1
ID: 36564743
I pulled drive 0 from the server and restarted. The server now seems to be running normally.

I ordered a new drive from HP Parts with next day shipping.

Once I put in the new drive will it start auto rebuilding?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36565414
Both logical drives are on one array of hard disks so a drive failure will affect both, that's quite common. The logical disks being degraded shouldn't affect the Exchange information store though, perhaps you had a power outage or something that both damaged the disk and crashed the server to corrupt the IS.

It should rebuild when a replacement is put in, do this without powering off assuming hot-plug drives. If it sits in interim recovery mode after replacing the failed disk it might be necessary to shut down and power cycle to take it out of interim recovery mode, hopefully not. With two logical disks on one array you should notice it rebuilding one but the other sits as queued, that's normal since it can't do both at once.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pravin_abhale11
pravin_abhale11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36591413
Yes once you inseted the New spare  it will start auto rebuilding & there will be no data loss after rebuilt.
0