Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Array Replacing loop PHP

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to do something like

$string = "? is ? but ? do ? know how to make it work.";
$array = array("This", "cool", "I", "not");
// $result = str_replace or preg_replace.. idk here

echo $result;

Open in new window


Result: This is cool but I do not know how to make it work.


Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Phelms215
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Kamaraj Subramanian
ID: 36564620
$string = "? is ? but ? do ? know how to make it work."; 
$array = array("This", "cool", "I", "not");  
foreach ($array as &$value) {
    $value = $value * 2;
	$result = preg_replace('/?/', $value,$string,1)
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamaraj Subramanian earned 2000 total points
ID: 36564624
oops, sorry,

remove the below code

$value = $value * 2;  

Open in new window


$string = "? is ? but ? do ? know how to make it work.";   
$array = array("This", "cool", "I", "not");    
foreach ($array as &$value) {  
        $result = preg_replace('/?/', $value,$string,1) ;
} 
echo $result;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PranjalShah
ID: 36564644
Is your original string contains only one character that needs to be changed to different values? I am not sure if you can do that. But if your $string is

$string = "? is * but $ do # know how to make it work";
$search = array("?" , "*" , "$", "#");
$replace = array("This", "cool", "I", "not");
$new_string = str_replace($search, $replace, $string);

Open in new window

0