Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Problem

Posted on 2011-09-19
13
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm getting the following error message in the log.  Does anybody have a handle on what's going in?

Thanks

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Windows SharePoint Services 2.0
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            9/19/2011
Time:            11:10:16 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CORSAIR
Description:
#50070: Unable to connect to the database STS_Config on CORSAIR\SharePoint.  Check the database connection information and make sure that the database server is running.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:chasmx1
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:svetaye
ID: 36564954
Hello,
Just like the error says SharePoint can't connect to the configuration database. It can occures when your database in SQL is corrupted or offline or unreachable for any other reason.
You need to check your database and repair it but sometimes if you run the SharePoint Configuration Wizard again it helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 36565611
Did you change the password of CORSAIR\SharePoint ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36567154
Not sure. I've taken over for someone. Do you mean SQL?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36567169
Not sure. I've taken over for someone. Do you mean SQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36567175
Is there a way to reinstall Sharepoint?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36567208
Are you actually having any issues? It could just be a symptom of SQL backups or something similar taking place. When I oversaw a SPS2003 farm, occasionally I would see logs like that, but there were no actual issues with the farm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36568185
We don't use Sharepoint on this Windows 2003 SBS system so I'm not certain what the issues are but I would like to get it fixed in case we need it.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36568249
Are you having any trouble accessing SharePoint or pulling up SharePoint Central Administration?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36568259
Also, are there any known operational processes taking place around 11:00pm on either the SharePoint farm or SQL that might be affecting down time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36592629
No.  How can I fix this issue?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36592803
An event ID 1000 error message is logged to the application event log when you restart Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840685

Resolution:
The error message that is mentioned in the "Symptoms" section does not affect the functionality of Windows SharePoint Services or of Windows Small Business Server 2003. If you can connect to the Windows SharePoint Services Web site successfully, you can safely ignore this error message.

If that is not satisfactory, here are other troubleshooting tips to try:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1000&eventno=3491&source=Windows%20SharePoint%20Services%202.0&phase=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:chasmx1
ID: 36767465
Is there a way to check the existing Sharepoint password or reset it so it can access SQL?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36818627
If the account couldn't access SQL, you wouldn't be able to see any content when browsing SharePoint. Since you can, I don't believe it is a password issue. Again, see the TechNet KB above.
0