Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 DNS Management

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi we run Windows SBS 2008

Basically the IP address of this server is 192.168.1.2.

Our ISP is asking that we change the DNS servers that we are using to perform our look ups but after looking in the server i can now find any conditional forwarders.

I have confirmed that all the computers on the network are looking at 192.168.1.2 and that the server itself is looking at 192.168.1.2 for its DNS (the server definitely appears to be managing its own DNS).

I'm a bit clueless on where to make these changes. Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:checkmofoshoduno
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36564991
SBS has forwarders, so if it cannot resolve the DNS address itself, it needs to forward these to the internet. To modify:

open administrative tools --> DNS --> Right click your server --> Properties --> there is a tab "forwarders" --> enter the correct IPS/names there.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 36566216
Note that setasoujiro's advice (which is correct) is different that using Conditional Forwarders, which you won't need to set.  The only reason I mention it is because you mentioned them in your question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
1hbct-servertm earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566329
You can do this with root hints or use the forwarder solution above by setasoujiro. All the configuration is on the server side, continue to point your clients to your server and make the configuration changes on the server.
0