Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing someones mailbox in Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am interested in this a Exchange 2010 configuration.

I gave myself 'Full Access Permissions' to  an individuals mailbox.  So the usual steps are go into outlook create a profile and setup the mailbox with the new users name.
When you close out of Outlook 2010, you have a drop down menu to pick which mailbox you want to access.

The way our office is setup if I give myself 'Full Access Permissions'  the users mailbox automatically appears in Outlook 2010.

Is this a setting at the exchange 2010 end.  How does this happen?

I'm curious I never seen this.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techgenious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36564971
You need to setup different "Profiles" for outlook, not accounts --> control panel --> mail --> Profiles
then you can choose which profile and mailbox to open when opening outlook.

This is always been like this afaik
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 36566221
The other EE member is correct, however, if you just want access to the other persons mailbox you can do this without having to close outlook, select a new profile for that user, i.e. you could;

1. In Outlook 2010, from the File tab, select Account Settings. From the drop-down list, select Account Settings... . Highlight Microsoft Exchange, and click Change. Then, click More Settings... .

1.a: In Outlook 2007, from the Tools menu, select Account Settings... . Highlight Microsoft Exchange, and click Change. Then, click More Settings... .

1.b: In Outlook 2003, from the Tools menu, select E-mail Accounts... and then select View or change existing email accounts. Click Next. At the next screen, highlight Microsoft Exchange Server, and click Change. Then, click More Settings.

2. Click the Advanced tab, and then click Add... . This allows you to add mailboxes to your Outlook Profile.

3. In the "Add Mailbox" field, enter the username or name of the person to whose mailbox you have permissions to.

4. You should now see the additional mailbox in the folder tree and if you have the appropriate permissions you can view the desired information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techgenious
ID: 36567241
Hold on guys, I do not have to do any of that.

When I give myself 'FULL' permissions to a mailbox.   It automatically appears in my Outlook.
I do not have to do any of the above.

That is what I'm asking.  Is there a profile on Exchange 2010 side that makes this happen or setting?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lucid8 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36567322
Perhaps we do not understand exactly what your doing since giving one self rights to another persons mailbox does not make it automatically appear in outlook.

Sounds as though you are doing some other process including creating an alternate profile that is set to access the users mailbox, to check this;

1. Go to Start/Control Panel and click on the MAIL icon and then click on the SHOW PROFILES button
2. which will show you all profiles on the system as well as the choice, i.e. Prompt for profile or Always use this profile.  
3. If its set to Always use.... just change it to Prompt for profile


If I have completely missed what you are trying to say please explain further with step by step actions you have taken and the resulting problem
0