[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to locate the path of Access db in Map Network Drive location?

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear EE Experts,

We would like to ask for tech support, this may be related to our previous thread, but here's the case.
We already mapped the network drive where the access db is located, we set it as Drive P:
and inside that drive you'll see the db we need to pull out.
Kindly advise on how to locate it here:
<%
connectString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("products.mdb")
      Set myConnection = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The location of the web files is different from the location of the db...
Web files are in Drive K:

If I just use that ("products.mdb"), it will show the old db that is INCLUDED on that web files folder...

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:Stiebel Eltron
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thewild
ID: 36565324
What your are trying to do is very tricky.
Your ASP pages are executed under a special account (probably ASP.NET account, or IUSR_<servername> account). This account does not see mapped drives, these are only seen by real logged on users.
Furthermore, this not will not have, by default, access to the network share.

You could give the user running ASP scripts the right to access this network share, and change Server.MapPath("products.mdb") to "\\<server name>\<share name>\products.mdb". NOT P:\products.mdb, since this user cannot see mapped drives.

You must understand though that giving this IIS user access to a network share is very bad practice security-wise.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565327
Try using the full mapped path instead of Server.MapPath.  See Example Code: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms524632%28v=vs.90%29.aspx to see why it's not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stiebel Eltron
ID: 36571130
@thewild: sorry but your advise didn't work... I did it already, put the machine name or even its IP, it didn't work...
0