Solved

ASP .NET CONTROL OR SILVERLIGHT

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All.

I want to create web form for data entry.
Should I use ASP .NET or SILVERLIGHT ?
Which one is better ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 500 total points
ID: 36564701
for dataentry asp.net web form is better and simple approach
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36564738
Hi pratima_mcs,

ASP .NET combine with javascript ?

Another question, should we validate after submit button is press or we validate it on key press ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 36564770
if it is javascript validation validate on Submit button click

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36564838
Suppose I want to allow numeric input only, what should I do ?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 500 total points
ID: 36564847
<HTML>
   <HEAD>
   <SCRIPT language=Javascript>
      <!--
      function isNumberKey(evt)
      {
         var charCode = (evt.which) ? evt.which : event.keyCode
         if (charCode > 31 && (charCode < 48 || charCode > 57))
            return false;

         return true;
      }
      //-->
   </SCRIPT>
   </HEAD>
   <BODY>
      <INPUT id="txtChar" onkeypress="return isNumberKey(event)" type="text" name="txtChar">
   </BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 36564878
There are a lot of features which are available in ASP.NET (through the implementation of JavaScript) and will be easier to implement than Silver light (no offense to any one but given that Silver light is a new thing will take at least more time than ASP.NET application)

My personal recommendation will be to use a normal ASP.NET application
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36571170
Hi pratima_mcs,

Thank you very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 36571173
Hi ragi0017,

Thank you very much for your comment.
0