Solved

XP Box crashes

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an XP Box that seems to run ok but then shuts down. I am having issues with an Ipod and iTunes (says the iPod is corrupt but if I connect it to another Windows machine with iTunes it is ok) but I was hoping someone could have a look at these Windows dumps and give me an idea of what is going on.

Cheers & Thanks. WER3c4d.zip WERe6cf.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Todger66
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
Comment Utility
Without "reading" through the dumps.  I have seen system shutdowns for many reasons, however, a common one is over heating.

However, take a look at your Event Logs to see if there are any stop signs indicating what may have been going on at the time of your unexpected shutdown.

Other apps to check your system:
- HDDScan (check your hard drive).
- Speedfan (Check you computer temps)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
Comment Utility
I have already pulled the heatsink off the chip and put new thermal paste in.
 I have had a couple of BSOD's with the following error; Invalid_Process_Detach_Attempt and at the minute any USB device I plug in the OS thinks it needs to be formatted and can't be used. I have installed CPUID Hardware Monitor and the temps all seem ok. I will check the HDD though. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
both point to AVG

here the dump info  :  

MODULE_NAME: avgmfx86

this is The process AVG Resident Shield Minifilter Driver belongs to the software AVG Free On-access Scanner Minifilter Driver  from : http://www.file.net/process/avgmfx86.sys.html

i would uninstall/reinstall AVG  -or use another scanner, like Avast
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Todger66
Comment Utility
I sourced the cleanup tool from AVG and wiped all traces of the app off the machine and then reinstalled the commercial product. So far after 24 hours no shutdown so thanks again. Cheers.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
tx for feedback
0