Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista keeps restarting when trying to configure windows updates

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
One of our Vista Machines has downloaded some windows updates (but not installed).
During restarting the PC, the updates are attempting to install, but the PC keeps restarting by itself.

Tried booting in Safe Mode, last known good config and disable restart when error occurs. Still does the same thing each time.
My last resort is to run a recovery install over the top. Would prefer not to as it is time consuming. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beridius
ID: 36565125
have a look in the programs and features then select windows update and remove the last 2 updates then download the updates again

vista would have not installed the last  update with all features

If problem still occurs download then latest .net framework

this should cure your problems
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:monkeydaveX
ID: 36565178
Are you running Service Pack 2?

Checking the update numbers that are failing (via Windows Update > Update History) and then locating them online for a direct download and installation one at a time can sometimes help.

If you can tell us which updates are failing we can look at possible causes.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36565270
try a system restore from the install DVD : http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 1000 total points
ID: 36565512
Does it come to Installing Updates 3 of 3 and gets stuck in an edless reboot loop.
I have seen this happen quite a few times with Vista.
Solution :
Insert your Windows Vista CD into your CD-drive, then boot from the CD

Click on "Repair your Computer"

Click "Command Prompt" from the recovery choices

At the command prompt type C: and press enter

Type cd Windows and press enter

Type cd WinSxS and press enter

Type del pending.xml and press enter

Reboot your system

Your system will still display the same error for some seconds, then continue to boot correctly

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Jim-R
ID: 36576052
+1 for the deletion of "pending.xml"  (this is the file that keeps the cycle going)
0