Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Traveler on Windows Phone 7

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi all again,

Hope u had a good weekend.
Just have another quick question for you.
Is there a way to install Traveler on a mobile with Windows Phone 7 installed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:320adel
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
doninja earned 1600 total points
ID: 36566213
Win Mobile 7 is not currently supported on Traveller so it's Pop and Imap only.

The device OS is different to previous versions to not allow the previous app to be loaded. Looking at all the news and blogs like Ed Brill there are no immediate plans for a new client for Mobile 7.
Why this is so has many layers. First Microsoft has not launched this as a business mobile so enterprise integration was not seen as a priority, addinitionally their SDK does not allow some basic API calls to enable message port connections to/from the device. Developing an app for an OS is an expensive task and the value if only used by a minoroity is debatable.
I think Microsoft may be coming out with an enterprise version at some point which could change the plans, but thats rumour so far.

So sorry the answer is not positive on this.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bluemeln
bluemeln earned 400 total points
ID: 36815130
I know you didn't ask for an alternate solution, but Commontime's mSuite supports all smartphone OS (iOS, Android, Symbian, RIM/Blackberry, and Windows Mobile). The only reason we moved to Traveler is that it was included in the license type we already owned from IBM, otherwise we would not have switched because mSuite gives much greater and detailed control over mobile devices.
0