Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

network storage

Posted on 2011-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can i find out how much storage used ?

Example: yesterday ,how many and how much files and MB stored in my network storage?
0
Comment
Question by:orkinos
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GirardAndrew earned 1000 total points
ID: 36564800
Are you looking for changes in the created date or modified date of the files?

Try using search
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 36565560
Without knowing what your NAS box is there's not much we can do to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bvicente
bvicente earned 1000 total points
ID: 36570068
Would need to know a little about the network setup.  It is possible (provided that the router supports it) to use a router in order to track the amount of traffic inbound/outbound from a specific port.
it may also be possible (if your NAS is connected to a local machine) to track the amount of data stored via that local machine.
0