?
Solved

data from a web form saved

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

what are the mechanics involve in saving data in a database where the data was entered thru a form/page on a website?
In other words if I have a web form exposed to the outside world (www) and someone entered information on it filling the questions asked on the form, how is the data saved in a database.
If my database is in Africa and I created a form (survey) that is on the web. how are the answers to the questions saved  or transmitted to a database.
Please provide concepts/techniques and examples if possible. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 600 total points
ID: 36564768
If you are application (survey) application and database server is on different server then I recommend you to go with web/wcf service as middle tire application. So you need to create the web/wcf service application to fetch and save the data to/from your survey application which consumes the service.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 400 total points
ID: 36564871
Where is your site hosted (because the same data center also provides you with a database hosting as well)

I am just providing you with a link to create a n-tier application and I hope this will be helpful
http://www.dotnetfunda.com/articles/article71.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 36565073
What happens where you hosts your own site  as to have someone host you.
Can you provide a model or diagram how data is managec?
Btw,the link is comprehensive.I think I did have experience but only intranet or local.How can you make it web based so code executes..
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:beridius
beridius earned 400 total points
ID: 36565111
most webhosting have mysql with you access using phpmyadmin all you would need to do it make a form to  talk to the database using programming language like php,asp.

I would recommend that you use adobe dreamweaver as it can connect to the database and outfill the all you connection for you name can auto generate the forms for you.
 

1. create database fields using phpmyadmin
2. select the programming language
3. use dreamweaver to connect to your database(this will hake all the code you need)
4. use dreamweaver to make your forms
5. sort the website style
6. test
7.go live
0