Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you enable Dr Watson on Windows Server 2008 R2?

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
3,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do you enable Dr Watson on Server 2008 R2?
0
Comment
Question by:Mayogroup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
c_a_n_o_n earned 1336 total points
ID: 36564915
Dr Watson is no longer available.

Starting with Windows Server 2008 and Windows Vista with Service Pack 1 (SP1), Windows Error Reporting (WER) can be configured so that full user-mode dumps are collected and stored locally after a user-mode application crashes. Applications that do their own custom crash reporting, including .NET applications, are not supported by this feature.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb787181%28VS.85%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mayogroup
ID: 36564919
No worries. Just want to diagnose why Excel keeps freezing on my RDS environment. Is WER already installed on Server 2008 R2 or is it a download?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:c_a_n_o_n
c_a_n_o_n earned 1336 total points
ID: 36564928
This feature is not enabled by default. Enabling the feature requires administrator privileges. To enable and configure the feature, use the following registry values under the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Windows Error Reporting\LocalDumps key.

Read the link above for settings.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 664 total points
ID: 36568830
0