Solved

How do i create a report on sharepoint using list?

Posted on 2011-09-19
10
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do i create a report on sharepoint 2010 using lists? I have one for issues, and i want to show graphical as well as tabular representation of the data.

Is there a way to generate one on sharepoint itself without the need to code separately? Probably using a wizard?
0
Comment
Question by:viralypatel
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 36565761
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 36565772
SharePoint 2010 has chart solution where you can represent graphical data....
http://www.dotnetmafia.com/blogs/dotnettipoftheday/archive/2010/02/24/impress-the-boss-with-the-sharepoint-2010-chart-web-part.aspx

In MOSS 2007 there was one teplate called report center that template is part of PerformancePoint Services in sharepoint 2010
This will help you to generate reports and represent data (same like above article) in graphical view  
http://www.learningsharepoint.com/2010/07/10/creating-dashboards-in-sharepoint-2010-tutorial/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 36565802
*********The Report Center site template has been replaced by the Business Intelligence Center site template not Performance Point Services.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rayaan_wasty earned 500 total points
ID: 36573414
I had a similar issue a few months back a simple solution is below :

http://wyly.wordpress.com/2010/05/18/secure-pie-charts-for-sharepoint/

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36578411
Thanks Rayaan, just what i needed. Appreciate your help ...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36578891
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for viralypatel's comment http:/Q_27316882.html#36578411

for the following reason:

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayaan_wasty
ID: 36578892
I think i answered then why is my answer not set as the right one?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36584960
@Rayaan: Dont know how it went wrong. I did accept your solution. May be just clicked at the wrong place in a hurry.

@RockMod: Thanks for fixing it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayaan_wasty
ID: 36585002
No problem man  :)
0