Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange SSL Certificate

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,
recently i am trying to implement an SSL cert from public CA. the provide is CACert. but my exchange 2010 says its invalid cert. The common name and the external url are same. Does CACert dont support exchange 2010 yet?
0
Comment
Question by:julisanto
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beridius earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565059
no there is a problem with them I suggest you could try http://www.startssl.com as they are free and insured up to $10,000
or buy from a vendor that has exchange 2010 cert
hope this helps
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36565072
it looks like your exchange server has no connection to the internet and is unable to verify the CRL list
0