Solved

DNS error with my Domain controller

Posted on 2011-09-19
6
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When I run a dcdiag /q on my sole DC, i get the following error

the host 1423423-cc80-xxxxxxxx._msdcs.domain.local could not be resolved to an ip address. Check dns, DHCP, server name, etc.

............................ IMDC01 failed connectivity test.

I have deleted the _.msdcs records, all DNS zones, recreated DNS zones, restarted DNS services and netlogon service, which recreated all the _msdcs records. Yet same problem.

Anyone have any ideas? The dns IP is correct on the card.

This was a restore, and I believe there are issue with the recovery. How do I clean up or have the DC fixed?

I have read the netdiag /fix would do the trick, yet I can not locate the executable on windows 2008 R2 to use it.

0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 36565097
is this an environment with just a single DC or do you have multiple DCs ?

are there any errors in the directory services event log or the file replication event log ?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36565167
Netdiag is removed from Windows Server 2008. Now, you need to use dcdiag.

Please try to run in command-line

dcdiag /fix

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Cliff
ID: 36565991
Does your DNS on the NIC point to 127.0.0.1?
If this is a recovery of a failed DC you may need to perform a metadata clean-up... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816907(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitwaikar
ID: 36568686
Along with others,

Post ipconfig /all of server.

Abhijitw.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 36577903
Hey that did the trick. Simple. Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36578507
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now