[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does VMware include any Terminal Services like product?

Posted on 2011-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A SBS 2003 server having SQL Express DB installed for 3rd billing / accounting SW.Vista and Win7 laptops (perhaps one XP laptop).

We are planning to migrate the server to VMware and when take it away from customers site and place it to our site, The Billing SW is installed on PCs and laptops residing at customer's  site and they utilize SQL Server 2005 Express DB installed on the SBS 2003 server. In order to have billing SW work fast we need to implement some kind of Terminal Services like solution via VMware so that only communication passing the Internet would be keyboard and mouse clicks. The client needs to print bills to local printer at their site. 4-5 persons using billing software. 1-3 persons needs to use billing SW from home too having the domain laptop time to time at home.

There will be a FW-FW VPN interconnecting both sites.

Any VMware product to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Lester_Clayton
Lester_Clayton earned 668 total points
ID: 36565052
You're probably looking at implementing VMware View (VMware VDI).

Check out http://www.vmware.com/products/view/overview.html

Effectively, it's a desktop which runs locally from the remote server over the VPN.  You could even deploy it over the Internet without establishing a VPN at all.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 36566008
VMware does not really have any terminal services type product, but I can recommend a low cost Terminal Server solution called 2X Application Server, which you can download a trial, and register for free for 3 Concurrent Users.

http://www.2x.com/applicationserver/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 36566283
Thanks

Does 2X Application Server need any OS where to install it? Windows server perhaps?

Rgs,

Juha
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 36566301
Yes, it installs ontop of Windows Server 2003/2008. You could say "it's poor mans Citrix".

Does the same function, but much cheaper. (and free for three concurrent users).

Offers Web Portal, and SSL-VPN for secure external access.

Install time 5 mins.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 36573690
Thanks

Based on  answers I can now carry on.
0