[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Read My Company Email Link broken

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Had been trying to patch a server and make some changes to come into compliance with a security scan. I'll spare the details but everything i did - I "undid" but now my OWA is broken. More likely it extends into IIS. The general issue is that I can log into RWW but when I click "Read My Company Email" it just redirects to the OWA login page rather than moving right into webmail itself. Even if you put your credentials in the logon page you never get anywhere. You CAN, however, replace the "remote.aspx" at the end of the URL with "exchange" here it WILL then let you log in. I hope I have explained all that correctly - I am trying to not overlad the details. Any help would REALLY be appreciated. I have exhausted myself comparing permissions, directory security etc.. between this SBS box and another working one and all things seem the same. I called MS and they had me restor inetpub from a backup - no luck. They now recommend restoring SYSTEM STATE and if that doesn;t work of course they want me to do a complete restore of my server.
0
Comment
Question by:djerryanderson
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djerryanderson
ID: 36565015
I read a nice article explaining how this link works and maybe this is why I am getting to the OWA logon page. I am 100% sure the credentials I am passing are correct though.




Read my company e-mail
 
Use Outlook Web Access to manage your company e-mail
 



This link is only shown if Outlook Web Access (OWA) is installed and published. It opens OWA within the RWW frame. The logged on user’s credential is forwarded to the OWA site. This is implemented by sending a POST message directly to OWA that contains the logged on user’s user name and password, bypassing the OWA logon page. If the credential passed fails on the OWA authentication, the user is presented with the OWA logon page.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 36890283
firstly i would re-run the connect to internet wizard. This will ask you what exchange services you wish to publish. Turn OFF OWA and then run it again and turn it back on.

This will hopefully reset your OWA IIS folders.

Let us know how you go.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:djerryanderson
djerryanderson earned 0 total points
ID: 36904842
After a bit of research, I ran across an article that talked about he Metabase.xml file. I found an old copy of that from a backup tape (int he HISTORY folder actually) and was able to go through the restore process from the IIS file menu. After restoring Metabase.xml and then rerunning the Internet connection wizard it worked.

Andrew, I had tried that solution (several times) but it was the Metabase.xml file that was key.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:djerryanderson
ID: 36935241
Metabase file was part of the solution.
0