Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio VGN-TZ21MN upgrade to Windows 7

Posted on 2011-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My TZ21 is now about 3 years old and came with Vista pre-installed.
I have now upgraded to Windows 7.
Problem is that although most things work well the following do not:
Camera (Sony cal it motion eye)
SD card reader
Bluetooth

I have read that Sony do not support the upgrade to W7 and despite Google searches, I can find little info on how to get the W7 drivers.
I have tried to use the original Sony setup disk but that does not work.

Any ideas greatly received.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Muskett
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:monkeydaveX
ID: 36565154
Can you provide the complete model number and type please?

For example:

VPCB11A7E
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 36565162
VGN-TZ21mn
Model No. PCG-4L2M

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565204
Vista drivers works with windows 7.

Go to sony website ...download the drivers for vista...then right click on the drivers setup file- properties-compatibility- select vista from the list and click ok..

Now try installing the software or driver...reboot computer and check.



Ded9
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 36565209
Thanks,
please give me a little while and I will get back to you.
Thanks for super rapid response
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 36565234
My own experience with Sony is that product support is ... suboptimal.  After a product is a year old, the level of support falls precipitously.  Sony also frequently commissions nonstandard versions of standard devices.

Here is an approach you can try.  This specific procedure is for XP; Windows 7 will be slightly different, but the generality is the same.  Go to Control Panel and open the Device Manager.  Any installed device without a driver will be yellow- or red-flagged.  See the image below.

Missing/misconfigured driver
Select the device, right-click on it, select Properties.  Select the Details tab.  Record the information in the highlighted section of the Device Instance ID window.  See the image below.

Device identification string
In this case, "PCI" identifies the device as a PCI device, "VEN_8086" identifies the device manufacturer as Intel, "DEV_1050" identifies the device as a PRO/100 VE.  The device is an Intel PRO/100 VE network adapter.  In some cases, the SUBSYS field is further required to identify a specific model.

Record the information for the missing devices and post it here.  It should then be possible to help you locate drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:monkeydaveX
ID: 36565247
OK Odd thing, it is listed on Sony EU as pre-installed with Windows XP.

If you bought pre-installed with Vista you are entitled to support from Sony to get the Vista Drivers and hope they work for Windows 7...

The driver disk you mentioned you had tried, is it a Vista driver disk?

Did you manage to install the camera driver from it and if so what was the results when you look at the camera in Device Manager (Right click "Computer" > Manage > Select "Device Manager" from the left hand tree)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muskett
ID: 36565688
I asked a question regarding drivers and the answer given effectively pointed me to the Sony website and stated that Vista drivers should generally work.

I tried this and in general they do. Not all, but those that don't I will persevere and if necessary ask another question.

I am also grateful to Drk for his kind input and will use that information to go forward.

Many thanks, I am sue this thread will prove useful to others.
0