[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Advice on Design of Agent Program to get/put SQL data

Posted on 2011-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
we are developing an agent that will reside on endpoints (computers) and they will have to talk through a firewall to a SQL server.  The problem is we want to make this as secure as possible, and have doubts that direct connections to SQL is the way to go.  Trying to get some opinions on best method to do this. Here is what we are considering.

1.  A web service located on same box as SQL server, the agents talk to the web service instead of SQL directly.  Would use IIS and SSL

2. A socket windows service that listens on port xxx on server, the agents talk to this service, the service communicates to SQL and returns results.

Our programmers are thinking 1 is the best and most secure way, but wanted to get some others thoughts and ideas
0
Comment
Question by:rkneal
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 168 total points
ID: 36565969
I second the first idea.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin McDaniel
Kelvin McDaniel earned 166 total points
ID: 36566256
Of the two, #1 is definitely the more secure.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:binaryevo
binaryevo earned 166 total points
ID: 36569198
I agree with my colleagues, #1 is going to give you the most flexibility and security.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rkneal
ID: 36571070
was hoping for a little backup other than just choosing, but received very detailed explanation from programmer today that made it clear.
0