Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 - Open excel file

Posted on 2011-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear Experts,

Can you please advise we have an excel file on the server which seems very hard to open, because someone put into it some complex vlookup formula and all the time it is just calculates at the opening.

Is there maybe some method that the Excel would open a file with ignoring all the formulas inside? Because in this way I can not open the file.

Anyway there is a question at the beginning that should be the workbook updated, but inspite of the no it is just calculating

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 36565208
can you post the workbook ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
celazkon earned 1600 total points
ID: 36565220
Try to launch excel and then inside the program via the File - open locate the file. Select it, hold down shift key and click open. This way it prevents macros to launch upon opening, chances are it can help you.
good luck
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 400 total points
ID: 36565252
Press and hold your Ctrl key and then double click the file to open it in safe mode, this should disable everything
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 36565368
Thanks the advices, theoretically at the opening should be Shift or Control to keep pressed? Basically tried both but that did not help.

So far my best attempt was following celazkon's launch Excel, Select/Open file, after I clicked to Open in Protected view. With this the file is opened without calculation. But after I would need to save this file, so at least do Copy all cells and Paste Special/Values to remove everything from it, but for this would be needed to click on Enable editing.

And so when clicking on this Enable editing, it is starting again the calculation and freeze.. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 36565375
The strangest for me that why it is calculating if I click on Don't Update button.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 36565566
Okay I was able to do with this tactic

1) Open Excel, going to Formulas/Calculation Options/Manual
2) Open file in Protected mode
3) Enable editing
4) Copy all cells, Paste Special as values
5) Save the file to hard drives.

I have also identified that someone did a vlookup from her C:\Temp directory file, I assume also the network slowness was factor in this slow calculation.

Thanks the advices so closing the topic
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36565590
Did you try my suggestion? Press and hold your Ctrl key and then double click the file to open it in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 36565686
Yes I have tried but for me with holding the Ctrl, even the file is not opening.

With holding the Shift yes it is opened, but in state of calculating so freezed
0