Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover Lync sql database withour backup's

Posted on 2011-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have a Enterprise Lync POC-setup with 1 edge, 2 frontend and a MSSQL backend configuration with a few test users.  We now completely lost the SQL database (with no backups...).  Is there a way to easily recreate this database from the configuration on the front-end servers or do we need to rerun the setup?  Will this new setup reuse the object in AD or do I have to delete them first?

Thanks,
Bertin
0
Comment
Question by:SysUA
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36565332
I cant think of anything other than reinstalling the server and hopefully using the saved topology recreate the environment.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
djjackfrwmml earned 2000 total points
ID: 36567443
Basically you are talking about recreating the Central Management Store as well as all the other backend databases and there is no easy solution to do that.  You will need to re-run the Deployment wizard fromt he front end server and basically re-deploy.  I would imagine the setup would re-use all AD objects, as they are created during AD prep phase (which you won't need to do again), so I would go ahead and try it.  If it doesn't work delete them and try again, but it should be fine.

Republishing the topology as is should get you were you need to be (fingers crossed) as long as nothing else has been tweaked with you SQL Server.  If you have to change any of the FQDN's you will need to completely redo everything though because it does not allow changes to the scheme like that.  Definately write back with how it goes,I am curious as to how it proceeds.
0