Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is there a correlation between masculine interests within the female population and their sexual orientation?

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Everyone,

          I am wondering if there are any psychological or sociological studies which have addressed the possible correlation between masculine interest of females and their sexual orientation.  For instance,  do females who have masculine interest in such things as fishing, playing pool, watching football, carrying out leadership positions in management, etc have an inclination to prefer living a bisexual or lesbian lifestyle?

            While I am certainly interested in reading any studies which have addressed this, I am also interested in reading any personal thoughts or insights into this matter as well.

             In closing, I look forward to hearing from everyone regarding this post.

             Thank you

              George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 36568236
"I am wondering if there are any psychological or sociological studies which have addressed the possible correlation between masculine interest of females and their sexual orientation."
as far as I have been able to see, I have found no reliable studies on this point
-
and why are you interested in uninformed comments from uninformed people?
I know, it is an interesting speculation, but just speculation
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569325
One study apparently has found no correlation for the things you mention when comparing "butch" lesbians, "femme" lesbians, and heterosexual females. Some differences did emerge though but in other areas.
http://psycnet.apa.org/journals/psp/76/6/1035/
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569357
Here's another article that might be of interest. It looks at the correlations between childhood experieces (tomboys, dress-up, etc) and adult sexual orientation.
http://www.springerlink.com/content/lnk62n84171k1q66/

The basic idea I'm getting from this is that the correlation (if any) is slight. Perhaps all the correlation is just from the ones that try to be masculine to fit a role they assume they should fit.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 36570749
...any personal thoughts...

Well... personally, I've seen the correlation be the inverse. I hadn't thought in those terms until thinking about your question.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 36571069
Hi Everyone,

           Thanks so much for the shared input to this question especially the informative links.  I did have a chance to read over the studies given within the links provided.  While a bit complicated to fully follow without a thorough background in psychology and research, I did find what I was looking for with respect to this question.  It is obvious that the correlation is non-existent between women who have masculine interest and their sexual orientation toward choosing either a bisexual or lesbian lifestyle.  

           Instead of trying to draw dots between gender non-conforming behavior within females and their sexual preferences which is certainly based on speculation, perhaps it is more fruitful to look at other avenues which research might lend some support.  For instance,  perhaps women who engage in gender non-conforming behaviors are using these behaviors as a means of rebelling again certain classes or groups of people.  Or, perhaps they are using such behaviors as means of getting attention from others.  And, of course, there is always the possibility too that various women are just interested and find enjoyment in what has been traditionally classified as masculine interest and activities.  

            Due to the sensitivity of this question, I sincerely hope it did not personally offend anyone.  If so, I do indeed apologize.  My goal throughout this post was too be as objective as possible regarding this subject matter while at the same time respecting personal views or opinions as well.

             Thanks again for the shared feedback.

             George
0