[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 32bit Licencing

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

I have a quick question about licencing. I want to use a copy of windows server 2008, but I want to install a 32bit OS. I was told by someone that if I call Microsoft and give them the licence details of the 64bit copy I purchased, they will generate a 32bit key for me.

Is that true and is so, how dow I proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:fasuln
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36565161
It's not true.  Windows 2008 uses the same key for both 64 bit and 32 bit.  It's Windows 2003 that used different keys.  Just make sure you're installing the same edition of Windows.  For example, if you have Windows 2008 Standard 64 bit, then install Windows 2008 Standard 32 bit.

Install, use the key you currently have, and activate :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fasuln
ID: 36565171
Thanks for your quick response:

Just to be 100% clear:

1. I have media kit for Windows 2008 32BIT
2. I also have the media kit for Windows 2008 64bit
3. I received licence for 64bit Version

Am I totally ligit if I install 32bit version using the Licence I have?

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AJS2011NZ earned 150 total points
ID: 36565325
Yes, use the 64 bit key. If you do have problems, you can ring the Microsoft Clearing House. The phone number will vary depending on your part of the world. This is the phone number you ring when you activate a Windows Product.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fasuln
ID: 36978031
Thanks for your help
0