Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP scripts not running now we are using Access 2010

Posted on 2011-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello Experts

I should begin by saying that ASP scripts etc are my real Achilles's heel, so I apologize in advance for my ignorance.

We have an IT classroom where our senior students create fairly basic ASP scripts which run in conjunction with our test IIS server (version 6, running on Server 2003 SP2).

For the past few years this arrangement has worked well and the student's scripts have run OK. We have now upgraded to Office 2010 and their scripts now no longer work.

I believe the error to be based in the fact that IIS doesn't know what a .accdb file is, whereas it knows perfectly well what a .mdb file is.

Is there anywhere in IIS that I need to tell it that .accdb files are to be opened with Access, or to be allowed at all?

With many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mgosden33
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Om Prakash earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565181
i think you need to change the connection string in case you are connceting with ASP.

check the following link for connection strings for ms access (2007 +):

http://connectionstrings.com/access-2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
ID: 36565205
Thanks for that.

The config information there seems to require specifying a specific location for a single .accdb file, whereas our students have them in various folders. How would I allow for that?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 36565206
Hi, the most probable cause of your problem is inside the script. From your description, I see two solutions:
first and easiest is to use the mdb database format when saving the database in access 2010.
Second is to check the script itself and see what style of dataaccess is used in it (ODBC, ADO with OLEDB provider, etc.) and adjust the connection part of the ASP script.

Other thing is to tell IIS webserver how to handle the accdb filetypes. When you open the IIS snap-in, (start, run, then type "inetmrg.exe" without quotes), right-click the local computer object in the left tree and choose properties. In the dialogbox, click the "MIME types" button and check if you see the .accdb filetype in the list. It should be there with mime type "application/msaccess".

hope it helps, good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
ID: 36565245
@Celazkon

Thank you for that. Unfortunately the IIS is configured exactly as you suggest, which is a shame as this looked to be exactly what I was after.

I will check with the students to see if the first half of your suggestion (with regards to the data access) is workable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
ID: 36565266
This is the test script we are using:

---------------------------------------------------------

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
<%
'read the data from the form and place in temporary variables
tmpdepartment=request.form("department")
tmpname=request.form("name")
'Open database using standard connection
dim orseof
set db=server.createobject("adodb.connection")
set orseof=server.createobject("adodb.recordset")

'New Connection
db.open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.accdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("sample.accdb")

'Old Connection
'db.open "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("sample.mdb")

'run SQL update statement - add new record
dim strsql
strSQL = "INSERT INTO Tperson"
strsql=strsql+"(person,department)Values"
strsql=strsql+"('"&tmpname&"','"&tmpdepartment&"')"
orseof.Open strSQL, db
'orseof.close

response.write("Thank you for submitting the information, we will get back to you as soon as possible")
%>
 <body>
</body>
</html>

---------------------------------------------------------

Does this mean that the script is set correctly as it mentions .accdb files?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 36565290
Check the kb article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283874/en-us

In your case, only the connection part is important for you.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36565294
This page says you need a different driver: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283874 

"Change the Provider to "Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0" for Access 2007 ACCDB databases."
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
ID: 36565346
@Dave

Is that a driver on the server side, or the client side?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
ID: 36565947
We have now amended the script slightly (by someone who knows more about that sort of thing than I do...) and we are getting a different error:

"Could not find installable ISAM
Error 80004005"

Does this shed any more light on things?

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgosden33
ID: 36566097
The problem has been solved.

Our original connection script was:

strConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.14.0; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("sample.accdb")
'Provider=Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0;Data Source=C:\myFolder\myAccess2007file.accdb;Persist Security Info=False;

And we are now using:
strConnection = "Driver={microsoft access driver (*.mdb, *.accdb)}; DBQ=" & Server.MapPath("sample.accdb")

Which is working. Thank you for all the helpful suggestions, they were much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 36566118
Driver is on the server side, generally, it is a DATA access driver.
Download the driver from:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=13255

and install it on server. Then change the data provider driver in the script and you should be okay.
0