Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fcgi setting file location

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

Im using php with fcgi, how do i change the value for:

Activity Timeout
Request Timeout


i cant find it inside php.ini, im using centOS where is the location
to change that? i know its available on windows server only.

Any help are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:boon86
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dbauermann
dbauermann earned 800 total points
ID: 36576334
In Linux, you can try change "max_execution_time" (http://php.net/manual/en/function.set-time-limit.php).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36578048
any fcgi setting?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:boon86
ID: 36579524
I found on the web that this setting will tune the FCGI
IdleTimeout 3600
ProcessLifeTime 7200
# MaxProcessCount 1000
DefaultMinClassProcessCount 3
DefaultMaxClassProcessCount 100
IPCConnectTimeout 8
IPCCommTimeout 360
BusyTimeout 300
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxGuru earned 1200 total points
ID: 36592101
Hi,

Please try to increase the following parameter in httpd.conf and let me know the results.

IPCConnectTimeout 350

Restart httpd and see the results.
0