Solved

appname is svchost.exe and modname is mshtml.dll causing cpu to spike

Posted on 2011-09-20
12
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Client states that her computer comes to a crawl at least 3 times a day.. i open up taskmgr and find that svchost is spiking at 90 percent making the computer unusable.  I end that task and everything is ok for another 20 minutes to 3 hours (totally random) then up pops svchost in taskmgr again spiking the cpu and sometimes over 400 mb memory gulp.   Please help !! seriously this has been a very frustrating and time consuming problem for both my customer and myself.

Warmest Regards

Jason
MisterTech Solutions
0
Comment
Question by:MisterTech-Solutions
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 36565292
Have you screened for malware and that the svchost is legitimate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisterTech-Solutions
ID: 36565524
I will run malwarebytes on it right now.  Once finished I will  respond with the results.  It is very 4 am in the morning, and have had no sleep yet trying to fix this problem.  I am sorry if I dont respond until tomorrow.  But thank you very much for your comment.  Look forward to working through this problem with you in the near future.

Jason
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36566884
Process Explorer
http://live.sysinternals.com/procexp.exe

Select the Threads Tab, and double click the highest CPU hog, and paste the contents here please...

Double click the offending SVCHost.exe and make note of the Services listed in the Services Tab......Next, try a process of elimination, by stopping each service one by one, until the CPU usage drops......
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisterTech-Solutions
ID: 36567090
Ok, Iwill try that. Their are no viruses found with malwarebytes btw.  going to try this next comment now.

Thank you very much

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisterTech-Solutions
ID: 36569763
I did as instructed, and the first service i stopped (cryptsvc) seemed to lower the cpu levels, it did nothing to the 400mb of memory that was being used up my this instance of svchost.exe. I went through all of the services closing all the ones that were possible to close and none of them would release the memory.  Finally i stopped the dhcp service which then  knocked me off the internet, so Ihad to reboot due to the fact that I was remoted into this system. The pc is being rebooted right now and I will wait for further instruction before attempting anything else..
Thank you very much!

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisterTech-Solutions
ID: 36570956
I still can't find the service that is causing the problem.  I have stopped all the services that are attached to that svchost.exe, and some may decrease the cpu percentage.  But the memory doesnt decrease at all after stopping all the services..  The only thing that seems to free up that memory is to end the svchost.exe proccess.  Any suggestions on how i can get a permanent fix for this problem i am having.  Too bad their isnt an app that lets me know how much memory a service is taking up, or when a service starts exactly.  

Again,.... Thanks

Jason
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36571253
"or when a service starts exactly"

Event Viewer>System Log, source is Service Control Manager. Some MS services report a successful "Start" control....

0
 

Author Comment

by:MisterTech-Solutions
ID: 36571834
Ok, I'll try that now.  I just reinstalled IE 8 just to see if mshtml.dll would be overwritten (which is was)and fix the problem.. It didnt fix the problem.  I was thinking to just write down all the services that are being ran by that instance of svchost and turning them off one by one, and rebooting until the issue stops, letting me know which service was causing the problem.. Think that might do it?

Jason
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36578207
"I was thinking to just write down all the services that are being ran by that instance of svchost and turning them off one by one, and rebooting until the issue stops, letting me know which service was causing the problem.."

Thats what I thought you did from http:#36566884
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisterTech-Solutions
ID: 36578579
after doing that it still comes up using copious amounts of memory, like the service causing the problem is a required service. wish I could just see how much memory a service is using
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36584931
Never had a need to try this before, and it will modify your system, but if you really need to do this....

How to find memory usage of individual Windows services?
http://serverfault.com/questions/12278/how-to-find-memory-usage-of-individual-windows-services
0