[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dail-In Tab is missing from DSA.MSC console

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

We are using Windows server 2003 Domain controllers. Our client machines are running on Windows XP. When I use dsa.msc console from my work station I am not able to see the Dial-In tab in user properties.

But form my workstation If I connected to a Domain controller then I can see the this Dial-In tab in dsa.msc console.

Why I am not able to see this tab when I open dsa.msc form my Workstation? All the users are facing the same problem?

Can any one help me on this?

Thanks in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gaddam01
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Hamid Reza Molahadi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565279
According to Microsoft, "The Dial-in tab that configures Routing and Remote Access dial-in or VPN access and callback settings is removed when the original-release version of the Administration Tools Pack is installed on Windows XP-based clients.

Fixes or workarounds for this problem include the following:
• Install Q837490 on the pre-Service Pack 2 Windows XP-based client. This hotfix adds the remote access dial-in tab on pre-Service Pack 2 Windows XP-based clients that are running the original-release version of the Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in, Dsa.msc, that is installed by the original-release version of the Windows Server 2003 Adminpak.msi. For more information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
837490 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/837490/ ) The Dial-in tab does not appear when you use the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in to view the properties for a domain user on a Windows XP-based computer
• Install the Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2 version of Adminpak on Windows XP-based computers that have Windows XP Service Pack 2 or later versions installed.
• Use Remote Access Policy.
• Start Active Directory Users and Computers from a Windows Server 2003-based computer or from a Windows 2000-based computer that is accessed over Terminal Services or Remote Desktop Access.
• Start Active Directory Users and Computers from the console of a Windows Server 2003-based computer."
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36565672
Please reinstall Administrative Tools and check if this solved your problem. The newest adminpak is Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2. Go to any of that server into C:\Windows\SYSTEM32 and copy adminpak.msi to a workstation and install it again. Then, you shouldn't face any problems.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0