Solved

PPTP pass through tunnels limit on cisco 1921 router

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I'm trying to research a suitable router to connect a series of OEM devices to a server over the internet. Each device established a PPTP VPN (from WIN XP Embedded) to the OEM server.

Our current router (low end small business unit) can not handle multiple PPTP pass though tunnels. I was looking at using a Cisco 1921 (ADSL bundle), however I can not find any documentation indicating how many PPTP tunnels it can pass through.

I ideally require a router that can handle at least 150 simultaneous pass through tunnels preferably 200, Can the 1921 handle this if not, please recommend a model which can?

Thanks

Daniel.
0
Comment
Question by:OziCoder
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:OziCoder
Comment Utility
Sorry I just realised I was entirelly clear. The router is connected to the internet via an adsl line. The server and client are outside my control. The clients are in side my network (LAN side), and the server is outside (WAN side). Each client will establish a VPN connecting to the server and keep it alive.

Thanks

Daniel.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like 150 is the limit for the 1921 : http://www.vyatta.com/sites/vyatta.com/files/pdfs/Vyatta_Cisco_Replacement_Guide_0.pdf

So you might want to look at a 2901 or (depending on your other needs for that device) an ASA 5510. Keep in mind that an ASA is a firewall and not a router though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OziCoder
Comment Utility
Thanks Ernie,

I can't believe how hard it is to find out these sort of details for cisco products. I wasn't able to get a response from cisco or the reseller.

Do anyone else have any information on this.

Thanks

Daniel.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Imho an answer to the question has been given (ID: 36565748)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OziCoder
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay. It turns out that the router can handle more than 150, but I was never able to get a definate value.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Never mind, thx for the points :)
As you said, it's sometimes hard to get definite values :-~
0