[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Run out of space on C: disk? Vmware 4.1

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I have a Virtual guest that has an out of space on C: The disk which isnt thin provisioned. THe O/S is server 2003. Is there anyway that i can increase the size of the disk?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MJB2011
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AJS2011NZ
ID: 36565340
Extend the VMDK, then use something like Dell's ExPart to extend the OS partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MJB2011
ID: 36565349
Extend the VMDK by just increasing the disk size of the guest?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 2000 total points
ID: 36565363
With 2003 this is a bit trickier than later OS's.

Extend the partition within the settings of the virtual machine in the VI console.

From within the guest OS, launch disk manager and do a rescan of the disks. I wouldn't resignature if prompted.

Then you require a third party software that supports extending server partitions (there's a LOT of free stuff but none I am aware of that does servers).

Acronis do a reasonably priced one.

Of course, given the nature of the work you're going to carry out, make sure you have a backup/snapshot first.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 36565367
It would appear that the Dell expart software can do 2003 partitions, so it'd be a good place to start after extending in the virtual machine properties.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36565786
Hi

First you need to increase the disk on the VMware side.
If there is any snapshots on that VM, you cannot change disk size. You need to delete that snapshots.
You should backup your VM with a proper Virtual Backup tool. Snapshots is not an option in this case.

VMware KB how to:

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004047


It depends on your Windows. For Windows 2003/2000 or XP you can use diskpart on the Windows Side.

In Windows XP and in Windows 2000, you cannot use Diskpart.exe to extend a simple volume on a Dynamic disk that was originally created on a Basic disk. You can extend only simple volumes that were created after the disk was upgraded to Dynamic disk. If you try to extend a simple volume on a Dynamic disk that was originally created on a Basic disk, you receive the following error message. This restriction was removed in Windows Server 2003.

Also you cannot use Diskpart on disks that have the system page file on the same partition. You need to use a 3trd parties Partition Tools to extend the disk, or you need to migrate the system page file to another partition that you are not extending.

You need to use a 3trd party Partition Tools

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1004071

I use gparted and work ok

http://sourceforge.net/projects/gparted/files/gparted-live-stable/

For Windows 2008, vista and 7, you do not need to use any 3trd party Partition Tools, you can extend the disk on Windows side in the Windows Disk Management.

Just extend the disk, after you have increase the disk in the VMware side. You may need a reboot after extend the disk in the Windows side.

Hope this can help

Jail
0