Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I configure a Gigamon to send TCP Reset backflows to the network?

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

We currently have a Web Application Firewall (WAF) connected out-of-line off of a Gigamon that is connected to a span port on a Cisco router.  Looking at the Cisco documentation a SPAN port will still receive TCP Reset packets. The goal is to have the WAF send TCP Resets through the Gigamon. Has anyone configured a Gigamon to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Joomlajohn
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 36569783
both is the key. set span source_port destination_port [rx | tx | both]
-rich
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 37693327
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0