?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Asks for Password

Posted on 2011-09-20
13
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-21
Greetings,

i have Exchange Server 2010, and i have MS Outlook 2010. My Computer joined to the domain controller . i configured the outlook with the exchange but every time i open the outlook it ask me for my password and every time i check the remember my password but still it asks me.

please advise
0
Comment
Question by:zalasaad
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vsudip
ID: 36565365
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dahesi
ID: 36565373
first question: do you use a webproxy? like squid, isa, tmg or similar.
please check your internet explorer settings.

if yes: quote out your domain from this proxy on the client
outlook will use http(s) to communicate with your exchange server.

if not: we have to go deeper
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36565601
Do you use Sharepoint?  Sometimes Sharepoint creates offline lists that it wants to sync.

File, Info, Account Settings

Check the "Data Files" and "Sharepoint Lists" tab for anything outside of Exchange that might be causing the problem.

Which server is causing the prompt? (should be at the top of the password box)

Click on the Send and Receive icon in the top left-hand corner of Outlook and this might give you a clue as to what is causing the password prompt.

Hold down Ctrl and Click on the Outlook icon in the Systray (bottom left-hand side of screen) and select 'Test E-mail AutoConfiguration'.  Uncheck the two Guessmart boxes (unless you use it) and click on 'Test'  Post the results of each tab here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36565612
The other thing can be if you are using a profile from an old version of Outlook / Exchange.

In which case close Outlook.  Open Control Panel, Mail.  Show Profiles, Delete the old profile and create a new one. (you will lose some Outlook settings if you have to do this).
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:setasoujiro
ID: 36565615
Could it be that you have a password saved in your windows credential manager?
control panel --> User accounts-->credentials
and see if there is an entry for the server, if so delete it and try again
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36565642
Do you have more than one outlook profile setup on your machine.

If you have or want to check do the following:

1. Close Outlook
2. Open Control Panel
3. Click on Mail
4. Click the show profile button
5. Now ensure that only your current profile is in there and remove any other profiles
6. Restart your machine and try outlook again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalasaad
ID: 36579315
Greetings,,,

i do not use webproxy or sharepoint. i have more than one profile and i am using them.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 1336 total points
ID: 36579631
Can you do the things I suggested in my previous post please?

Which server is causing the prompt? (should be at the top of the password box)

Click on the Send and Receive icon in the top left-hand corner of Outlook and this might give you a clue as to what is causing the password prompt.

Hold down Ctrl and Click on the Outlook icon in the Systray (bottom left-hand side of screen) and select 'Test E-mail AutoConfiguration'.  Uncheck the two Guessmart boxes (unless you use it) and click on 'Test'  Post the results of each tab here.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalasaad
ID: 36581018
Greetings,,,

Mr. SCRIVEN i

Are there in the results any information could be used against me ? forgive me for this but i do not know if it is okey to post this information here!!

0
 

Author Comment

by:zalasaad
ID: 36581054
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
  <Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/outlook/responseschema/2006a">
    <User>
      <DisplayName>Ziad</DisplayName>
      <LegacyDN>/o=MYOrg First Org/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=Test MYOrg4faba60a</LegacyDN>
      <DeploymentId>8f31f0aa-1dfd-4fbc-b295-6759421fd3f5</DeploymentId>
    </User>
    <Account>
      <AccountType>email</AccountType>
      <Action>settings</Action>
      <Protocol>
        <Type>EXCH</Type>
        <Server>Mail.mycompany.com</Server>
        <ServerDN>/o=MYOrg First Org/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=MAIL</ServerDN>
        <ServerVersion>7380827F</ServerVersion>
        <MdbDN>/o=MYOrg First Org/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=MAIL/cn=Microsoft Private MDB</MdbDN>
        <AD>Domain.mycompany.com </AD>
        <ASUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
        <EwsUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
        <EcpUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/ecp</EcpUrl>
        <EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um>
        <EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr>
        <EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt>
        <EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms>
        <OOFUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
        <UMUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/EWS/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl>
        <OABUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/OAB/6802967b-262c-4de3-a0b5-e207545160bd/</OABUrl>
      </Protocol>
      <Protocol>
        <Type>EXPR</Type>
        <Server>mail.mycompany.com</Server>
        <SSL>On</SSL>
        <AuthPackage>Basic</AuthPackage>
        <ASUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
        <EwsUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/ews/exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
        <EcpUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/ecp</EcpUrl>
        <EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um>
        <EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr>
        <EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt>
        <EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms>
        <OOFUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/ews/exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
        <UMUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/ews/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl>
        <OABUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/OAB/6802967b-262c-4de3-a0b5-e207545160bd/</OABUrl>
      </Protocol>
      <Protocol>
        <Type>WEB</Type>
        <Internal>
          <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Fba">https://mail.mycompany.com/owa/</OWAUrl>
          <Protocol>
            <Type>EXCH</Type>
            <ASUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
          </Protocol>
        </Internal>
        <External>
          <OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Fba">https://mail.mycompany.com/owa/</OWAUrl>
          <Protocol>
            <Type>EXPR</Type>
            <ASUrl>https://mail.mycompany.com/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
          </Protocol>
        </External>
      </Protocol>
    </Account>
  </Response>
</Autodiscover>
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:scriven_j
scriven_j earned 1336 total points
ID: 36902757
Sorry for the delay - not had time to come online recently.

Nothing seems to be wrong in the above post.

Please can you confirm the name (or at least the roles) of the server that is giving you the password request (it should be at the top of the login screen)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:setasoujiro
setasoujiro earned 664 total points
ID: 36902922
you didn't answer this , so don't know if applicable but still=

Could it be that you have a password saved in your windows credential manager?
control panel --> User accounts-->credentials
and see if there is an entry for the server, if so delete it and try again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:scriven_j
ID: 36903017
Can you clarify what the solution was?  (it isn't clear from the points assigned)
0