Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSH Log on Open Indiana

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
I would like to have log of my SSH server on my OpenIndiana. Unfortunatly there is zero auth log in the log file (/var/log/* or /var/adm/*)
So i have edit my /etc/syslog.conf :
#Default 
*.err;kern.notice;auth.notice                   /dev/sysmsg
*.err;kern.debug;daemon.notice;mail.crit        /var/adm/messages
# My add
*.info                                          /var/log/test.info
auth.*  /var/log/authlog.log

Open in new window

and here is my /etc/ssh/sshd_config
# Syslog facility and level
SyslogFacility auth
LogLevel info

Open in new window


I have then restarted the syslog daemon and my ssh server but still no log. No  /var/log/authlog.log and strangly /var/log/test.info , normally all bin sending INFO log should go into that file which is not yet created...I should miss something!
Thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:numtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomunique
Tomunique earned 600 total points
ID: 36573912
I can't speak for your OS.  On our system (different flavor of unix), the output file must exist before syslog will write to it.

Try
touch /var/log/test.info

then restart your syslog deamon.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 1400 total points
ID: 36574434
You have two problems here, possibly three.

One, as noted above, the file must exist, syslogd will not create it.
Two, "auth.*" is not valid. You can not use an asterisk for the priority, only for the facility. The priority is specified by name, and that name says to log all messages of that priority and higher. So, to log all message priorities, use "debug".
Third, you may not have this problem but it often trips people up.  You cannot use spaces between the entries in the syslog.conf file, only tabs will work. Check to see if you have tabs or spaces.
0
 

Author Comment

by:numtech
ID: 36574680
It works!
First, i was using /lib/svc/method/system-log restart which actually dont restart anything! so using
svcadm restart svc:/system/system-log:default works better ;)
i have then remove the auth.* and replace it by auth.debug and created the file by touch.
Thanks again

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:numtech
ID: 36574691
Simple and clear.
0