Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

See what memory a machine has remotely

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear experts

Is there a way i can see what type of memory a remote machine has? i.e. what speed and also how many slots are being used / free

By remote machine i mean machines on the same domain and network without having to physically open the case or installing any software on the individual machines.
0
Comment
Question by:Bladey001
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36565579
You can use SIW to run it on the remote PC.
http://www.gtopala.com/
I recall it to being able to give you speed of memory chips, i am not hundred percent sure, if it will tell you available memory slots
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 36565840
Forgot to mention i need a solution which doesn't involve installing any software on any of the client machines. I can install software on my own though.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 36565888
Try using CPUZ localy using remote desktop.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 36571221
MAN!  I have a script that will do this for you, but I didn't save it to my SkyDrive.  I'll upload first thing in the morning.

It runs against a list of machines stored in a text file and saves everything in a spreadsheet.

<The only caveat is that Excel has to be installed on the machine that it is being run from>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ednetman earned 1600 total points
ID: 36573401
Ok, here is the script and the supporting files.
Put the list of machine names in the servers.txt file, then run the script.

Everything dumps into an excel file in the same folder you run from.  VERY helful and will give you what you want as well as more info about each server.

**Disclaimer!!**  I did not write this, I have had it in my "toolbox" for a long time now.  Not sure where I originally found it, so no source link provided.  The guy who wrote it is listed in the boiler plate in the vbs file.

 All-Info-MultiServer-vbs.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bladey001
ID: 36574413
Worked a treat!
Definitely keeping hold of this! :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ednetman
ID: 36596970
Glad it worked, keep a copy someplace safe, loke your SkyDrive, because I never could find that old link again.  :-)
0