[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linking a JFrame to a JButton on another JFramae!

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,

I'm new to Netbeans and I know the concept of OOP Java programming!  I have created a Netbeans Platform project in Netbeans and linked a JForm to my core module where I have a few tabs and JButtons Containers.  I want the user to click one of these buttons and have a new window opened where the user can configure things.  I would also like to have this performed on menu items like someone clicking on File -> New and a new window opens up!  

I'm also looking for a very easy to understand tutorial where I could get a grip of the Netbeans IDE and Netbeans platform in general!

Thanks in advanced,
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:snajalm
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 36565594
You should normally have only one JFrame per application. A configuration window should normally be a JDialog or subclass

e.g.

http://www.daniweb.com/software-development/java/threads/293422
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36565719
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36565758
Also go to youtube and type NetBeans in the youtube search - the video tutorials
with biggest numbers of views can be useful for initial understanding
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36565950
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snajalm
ID: 36567631
I managed to get the dialogue boxes happening just as I asked for!

Regards,
Sam
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36568047
:-)
0