Solved

help on how to disable Print screen or fn print screen

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
1,468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
help on how to disable Print screen or fn print screen in all systems. Any script or inbuilt GPO way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 36565771
i have found this:
http://forums.techarena.in/windows-security/897979.htm

i dont know how much of a help it is.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
ID: 36566058
Hi.
http://www.sdmsoftware.com/group-policy-preferences/disabling-print-screen-through-group-policy/

This seems to be a commonly referenced solution, but when I tested it on my laptop it didn't work.
In addition to the problems pointed out by magic's article ITO key combinations, I suspect that laptops have yet another keystroke set to contend with by introducing the Fn key as well. Add to that language issues (British vs American kbd layouts) and you have another layer of complexity.

What is your purpose of disabling screen captures? If all you're looking at is screenprints from a local machine, have you also considered:
Snippit? (built in to Vista & W7)
Other 3rd-party screen-capture tools (Captivate)
RDP session to machine? (PrtScr still available on local)
Cellphone cameras.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 500 total points
ID: 36566359
Hi Sharath, according to this:
http://www.usnetizen.com/fix_capslock.php

all you need to do is put this in a reg file and run it:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layout]
 "Scancode Map"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,37,e0,00,00,00,00

Open in new window


and run it.  It should disable the Print Screen keyboard button entirely.

Be warned though that it messes with the wrong keys, you may not be able to use the keyboard.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 36596827
0

Join & Write a Comment

Active Directory replication delay is the cause to many problems.  Here is a super easy script to force Active Directory replication to all sites with by using an elevated PowerShell command prompt, and a tool to verify your changes.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now