?
Solved

MS Exchange 2007 User not receiving external emails anymore

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We have an Exchange 2007 server running at our company which was fine until yesterday.

Now there are two users who can no longer receive external mail.

They are having to get other people within the company to forward the emails to them locally.

Another strange point to take note of is that emails from another user cannot be received by the two problematic users locally.

Any help will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kylestimpson013
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36565998
Have you tried from owa to check whether they are receiving emails in the server?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 36566001
How outlook is configured for them?
exchange, POP or IMAP ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylestimpson013
ID: 36566070
I have just found the pop3connector logs on the exchange server and there seems to be an issue with the "maximum acceptable message size".

Here is the message i get:

One or more messages (2) were left in the 'user@domain.co.za' account on the POP3 server 'pop.domain.com' because they are larger than the maximum acceptable message size (the largest message is 26922208 bytes). You can either connect to the POP3 account and retrieve or delete the messages manually, or increase the maximum acceptable message size in Exchange Server.

How do I go about increasing this maximum size?

Thank you
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
☠MAS☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 36566197
Increase the mailbox quota
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201753%28EXCHG.80%29.aspx
or
delete unwanted email like deleted items, old sent items etc
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rr1968
rr1968 earned 668 total points
ID: 36566243
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:☠MAS☠
☠MAS☠ earned 1332 total points
ID: 36566375
0
 

Author Comment

by:kylestimpson013
ID: 36585312
Ok, I discovered what seemed to be causing the issue by logging into the POP email provider.

There were 3-4 emails over 25MB each for each user that was not receiving external emails,

Can this be the cause for some users not receiving external mail altogether?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 36585888
No. Message size limit policy only affects messages over your allowed limit. It doesn't affect normal external mailflow
0