Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

managed switch

Posted on 2011-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have been using HP managed switches for several years and have been happy with them, but when i looked into upgrading my main switch i was surprised at how much HP wanted ( $15,000 ) for a 120 port managed switch ( with one fiber module ).
any suggestions for good but less pricey managed switches?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36566658
The 120 ports is what's increasing the cost. The E5412 is less than $4,000 but adding 24-port 10/100 modules increases it about $2000 per module. 10/100/100 adds $2,500 per module.

The only way I can think to lower the cost is to go with multiple small switches.

But that adds challenges too.

 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36568441
You could get 3 48 port Cisco 3750x's and stack them. That would be 144 ports and up to 12 fiber capable ports.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36568496
Excellent idea.

The only (potential) downside would be the relatively slower backplane/inter-switch speed.

HP claims 758gbps for the 5412 zl while the 3750X is 160gbps internal and 64gbps external.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36569153
@don

That's a huge difference. If the cost of the 3750's are within thousands of the HP, I would go with the HP for sure. I guess is all comes down to what the author is willing to pay.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 36569164
$15k is not that bad of a price for what you are getting on that HP. Between the two options above I guess it comes to what is your priority ports/dollar or performance/dollar.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 36569265
Yeah. I guess it comes down to "you get what you pay for." :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36570819
i really love the hp switch, and can't complain. i just haven't had to buy a switch in so long, I'm suffering from sticker shock.
from your description, it does sound like the hp is better. i guess i was just "shopping" other brands to compare prices.
i was asking the question because i only have practical experience with HP, and was wondering if there were other brands that were as good as hp but not as pricey.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 668 total points
ID: 36570920
IMHO, the HP is a good lower-cost option to Cisco.

Lower than that, I don't have any first-hand knowledge.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 668 total points
ID: 36573929
I agree, the HP is a good alternative to Cisco.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 664 total points
ID: 36577412
You could get (3) Cisco WS-C2960S-48TS-S and stack them.  The 2960's are bit lower end then the 3750's, but they work well for end user connections.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6406/prod_models_comparison.html

The non-POE versions are a bit over $2,000.  So that would only cost you around $6,500 when all is done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 36577805
thanks for the help
0