Solved

can i restore a backup file from Oracle 11g to 10g?

Posted on 2011-09-20
11
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts.
I've an Oracle database backup that was taken from Oracle 11g database server and I need to restore it on Oracle 10g Server. Is there any way to do this?
I got this error in the begining of the restore process:
imp-00038: could not convert to environment character set's handle
OS: SunSolaris Oracle version: 10g

Thanks in advance
Ramez Nabil
0
Comment
Question by:Ramez
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MarioAlcaide
ID: 36566055
You should check that your character set is the same in both cases:

select * from props$ where name='NLS_NCHAR_CHARACTERSET' or name='NLS_CHARACTERSET';
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramez
ID: 36566106
Mario,
Is it a problem of not matched charactersets or different oracle releases?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MarioAlcaide earned 300 total points
ID: 36566143
I think it's a problem of different charactersets. You can move data from Oracle 11g to Oracle 10g, but you need to use an Oracle 10g exp utility. To make sure, use exp from your 10g database using sqlnet.

Example:

exp userid=username/password@oracle11gdatabase_in_your_tnsnamesdotora owner=blabla etc

Tell me if you have any problem, we can try this before the charactersets problem
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 36566474
No..

Its not possible to restore the backup (hot,cold and rman) of one oracle version to the other... you can only move the data using exp / expdp utility...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramez
ID: 36566968
Mario,
The backup was taken by exp utility!

Manzoor,
what do you mean by "you can only move the data" ?, also do you say that i can't restore backup from 11g to 10g?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:manzoor_dba
manzoor_dba earned 200 total points
ID: 36568056
Hi,

I mean to say you can export and import data between different oracle versions, but a physical backup ( hot, cold / rman) of one oracle version cannot be used to restored to another oracle version.

Here ur saying that you have taken a export backup in 11g and you want it to restore to a 10g database

Here i thik the export backup has been taken using 11g exp utility and ur trying to import in to the 10g using the 10g imp utitlity....

Pls do as per below:-
Take the export backup using the 10g exp utility and import in to 10g using the 10g imp utlity..

Thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramez
ID: 36568393
Well , I tried to import this backup on 11g but I got the same error!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 36571019
can you post your export and import log here ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramez
ID: 36579401
What do you mean by export & import logs? is it the one created in the imp & exp commands like:
log=logfile?
else, kindly send to me its path as I'm new with Oracle 11g
Also we will have another backup file as we think that the one we have may be corrupted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:manzoor_dba
ID: 36584956
Hi Ramez,

Yes.. post that logfile  which created by parameter log=logfile...

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramez
ID: 36585794
Hi Manzoor,
We got another backup file and load it on Oracle 11g server successfully, thanks for your help.
Thanks Mario for clarifying the method of how to load backup from 11g to 10g.
Thanks a lot guys

Ramez Nabil
0