Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Webpage, C#, https

Posted on 2011-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello experts!

I am looking for full example (and tutorial) of creating website with username/ password authentication via https using C#.

Any suggestions please?

Thank you

panJames
0
Comment
Question by:panJames
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Ivo Stoykov
Ivo Stoykov earned 1000 total points
ID: 36566342
This is a huge topic for a simple answer. Check http://www.asp.net there are lots of materials about.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RG59 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36566364
https isn't really an issue here. Either you've got an SSL certificate installed on your web server for your url or you haven't. If you have then the traffic to and from the site is encrypted. If it isn't then it's not.

If you're looking for instructions on setting up SSL then this might be a good link...

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/144/how-to-set-up-ssl-on-iis-7/

If you're looking for instructions on creating a membership style site then for standard .net/ASPX this is a good place to start...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/879kf95c.aspx

If you're using MVC then it comes out of the box with the standard visual studio MVC application template. The tutorial for it is here...

http://www.asp.net/mvc/tutorials/mvc-music-store-part-7

Hope that helps.
0