Solved

How to completely remove Outlook 2010 all .pst, .ost, autodiscover.xml, etc. and install a fresh copy?

Posted on 2011-09-20
7
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to remove everything associate with Microsoft Outlook 2010 and start over with a clean installation I was just installing it for the first time. First I will perform exports on all of my accounts for backup. Besides uninstalling outlook, what other locations house files that must be delete/removed in order for the new installation to be completely fresh? I will also backup any folders that contain files pertaining to the old installation for security reasons.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffjudy
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 36566370
try this:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/office2010/thread/ef6236b7-36b0-4a3d-8839-7e091c473e0d


But I suggest:
1- uninstall outlook then re-install
2- create a new profile for the user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeffjudy
ID: 36567638
Has anyone ever used cleanc2r.zip to do what i am trying to do? It can be found here cleanc2r.zip

I am wanting to know if this is safe to use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeffjudy
ID: 36570346
Does anyone have any other opinions or successful tests?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 36577079
Realistically, Office 2010 is designed to do a Clean Unisntall, when uninstalled

However:

With Early Versions of Office pre 2003, Microsoft made the Windows Installer Clean Up Utility

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2438651

However, this had its issues and does not apply of Office suites 2003 and Up

For these MS has provided FixIt tools which you can access here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37104430
Any updates on this?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37718982
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0