Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Website not found out of other country DNS or not

Posted on 2011-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello ,

iam building an website www.griffinkiteshop.nl that is a add on domain hosted on the same server under www.griffinkiteboarding.nl 

the problem is as follows , every day in the morning until so far the website is working when i connect to it from my work , aim going out to the internet somewhere in the UK.
In the afternoon ( not exact time) suddenly the server is not found, when ping the adress name no response.
One guy ( a programmer) has the same , living and working from india. When i call somebody outside my company the website is normal online. Hosting provider says everthing is okay.
Domain name is claimed by transip and hosting is by Buzz UK.
Both domain name servers from Biiz hosting  are added by transip.
When i do an A record lookup by kloth.net its returning and IP , when i do that not with local host but with domain name from buzz , on both it will return the ip adress.
When i add 8.8.8.8 to secundaire DNS is TCP/IP properties its responding.

The error in IE is server not found.

In the first place you say its something in the DNS of our company but why is India programmer having the same error?

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:ottenshx
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 36566335
what happens when you do a traceroute or tracert to the ip or host name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ottenshx
ID: 36566398
Tracert on name with google dns 8.8.8.8 its following to the end.

When without google dns ,so in a not working situation , it will trace the route on ip but not on name.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueYonder earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566429
The problem is with the DNS if it will trace by ip, but not by host name.  Check where the traceroute ends when tracing by hostname then check the DNS on there.  There may be an incorrect entry in the DNS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 36592108
If this happens again, please try to access your website using a proxy website from your location and let us know the results.

You may use the following proxy website to access your website when its down in your location.

http://anonymouse.org/anonwww.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ottenshx
ID: 36707775
It did not happen alfter 1 day again , i did not change anything.
But in the end it must be the solution , the respoonsible dns is good so there needs to be an dns bfore internal that causes is problem.
i will proxy if it happens , but we are now 6 days in good shape.
0