Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Facing a challenge with SQl 2008 instrallation on windows server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Facing a challenge with SQl 2008 instrallation on windows server 2008 R2, as message appears saying "invalid format" also while installing any SP a message appears saying " Installation is not applicable to your computer"
0
Comment
Question by:SCCT
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SCCT
ID: 36566093
the error:



TITLE: SQL Server Setup failure.
------------------------------

SQL Server Setup has encountered the following error:

File format is not valid..

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 36566293
- Are you sure the source is not corrupted?
- If you have an x64 OS, are you using x64 SQL 2008?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sachinpatil10d earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566302
copy the setup files from CD to hard disk and try to install
0