Solved

Want to test Wake on Lan on one desktop

Posted on 2011-09-20
19
2,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,
I want to use Wake on Lan feature in our environment,I configured wake on lan in Site properties of SCCM server and checked on Windows 7 PC before turning it off that all boxes are check in network card powermanagement props.I tested one pc in collection by right clicking and passing wake on LAN.I could see a message that wake on lan command is send to MAC address but PC doesnt start.
Do I need to do any thing more.

Please find an attachment.
Wake-on-lan-Config.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ameenfusion
19 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 36566113
I'm no SCCM expert, but it's worth bearing in mind that WOL uses broadcast, so it may require changes to the network switches as this tends to be dropped by default.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36566155
WOL packets require Port 9 open on the routers/switches.

If the PC and Server is in the same office I would just check the BIOS of the PC to make sure WakeOnLAN is enabled.

I use "PowerOn Commands if supported otherwise Wake-up packets"

cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36566178
Check the Next TAB along on the screenshot - PORTS

Make sure you have Port9 listed Ports
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36566377
Hi Marks,
Yes server and PC are on my desk however coming from switches.I have enabled wake on lan in bios of PC and updated hardware inventory and shutdown the pc.In ports tab yes 9 is checked.still no luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36566425
Can you post

C:\Program Files\Microsoft Configuration Manager\Logs\WOLmgr.log

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36566520
Please find attached file.
wolmgr.log
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36567454
And also WOLcmgr.log from the same folder...

The WOLMGR.log shows your only change to WOL settings or Advertisements was on 25/7/2011 17:02.
(Search for "WOLManager waking up to process new jobs.")

0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36567497
Just wanted to say that I did not create any advertisements with wake on LAN and just testing wake on lan by right clicking one individual pc from collections to see whether manually its working first then I will move making advertisements with wakeonlan feature.

Please find attached file wolcmgr.
wolcmgr.log
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36567715
OK - I think we have hit it!

You need to Advertise a Mandatory program to a PC.  In this Advertisement you check a box to say "Enabled Wake On LAN"

In this way SCCM knows it has to install program X to PC1

SCCM broadcasts magic wake up packets 3 minutes before you mandatory install time.

PC1 wakes up and boots to the login prompt

PC1 runs the mandatory installation

Job - Done!
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36567947
I tried this mark,
Unfortunately desktop doesnt start.

Is there any way that we can try manually to see whether wake on lan works with that computer.

Model of desktop I am using is Dell Optiplex 780.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36572406
If you have tried this then your log files WOLMGR.log and WOLcmgr.log would show entries that magic wake up packets are being sent.

Your log files dont show this is happening, so SCCM isnt generating the WOL packets.

You can test WOL using 3rd party tools - try these links
http://magicpacket.free.fr/

Run through the Microsoft checklists for setting up Wake On LAN
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680919.aspx

Here are some links to possible causes..

Time-Zone settings
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/configmgrgeneral/thread/78f49cf6-8c1b-47cc-8ef0-26892b169530/

Right-click tools install and conflicting
http://blogs.technet.com/b/configurationmgr/archive/2011/06/28/configmgr-2007-wake-on-lan-does-not-honor-the-port-and-transmission-methods-set-for-the-site.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36572587
I am unable to wake up machine using magicpacket.free,fr as well.Do you think some thing should be done on cisco switches for this...?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36572639
Packets are sent using UDP - Port 9.  

1 - Packets on certain ports can be dropped by routers - the packets dont get forwarded - switches are unaffected
2 - Packets can be blocked by firewalls

On your SCCM server do you have a Firewall running, on your test Technicians Computer do you have a firewall running?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Open-a-port-in-Windows-Firewall
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 36572708
Why not send magic packets directly using a cross cable or a simple hub? Install it on a XP laptop and try it.

Your motherboard may still need to have the WOL setting enabled. This will eliminate your SCCM/Firewall/Switches.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36572900
Once packets are being transmitted Wake On LAN will work.

What do you want to fix first?

TRANSMITTER
SCCM server - Fix this and you can check in the WOLcmgr.log files that it is working.
MagicPacket.fr - Is it being blocked by Windows Firewall?

MEDIUM
Network - You can capture Network traffic (NETMON) and check if Packets are being sent UDP Port 9.

RECIEVER
Test PC - Check BIOS is set to enable Wake On LAN.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkieS
ID: 36578784
Check another thing with MagicPacket sender - Did you enter all the required information -

Subnet mask and MAC address in the form 00-24-34-45-56-67  (must have the hyphens)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36578971
Thank you very much for your info.I am not using SCCM server with this tool.Just I wanted to see whether it will work without SCCM or not.If this works with this tool then I can confirm  that network is configured properly.If this doesnt work then I can look into network side and ask network team to setup wake on lan on switches.

Yes I did put the right MAC Address.

TRANSMITTER
SCCM server - Fix this and you can check in the WOLcmgr.log files that it is working.
MagicPacket.fr - Is it being blocked by Windows Firewall? (Windows fire wall on Admin XP PC is disabled)Antivirus Symantec Endpoint protection is used.

MEDIUM(Yes setup)
Network - You can capture Network traffic (NETMON) and check if Packets are being sent UDP Port 9.

RECIEVER
Test PC - Check BIOS is set to enable Wake On LAN.(Yes setup)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkieS earned 500 total points
ID: 36579186
OK.  So let's concentrate on MagicPacket to test.

If we assume that it is working on your admin PC and is successfully sending WakeUp Packets via UDP Port 9 then we can "sniff" the network to detect these packets.

I sugggest you take a look at Network Capture and monitor tools -  http://www.wireshark.org/.  

You can filter what you capture so you can see the packets being tranmitted as it happens.

Once you have detected this Network traffic you can move on with this problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36929869
It looks problem is with network  switches configuration.
0