Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Step by Step configuration of ASA5505

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for some help with setting up an ASA5500 Series using ASDM. As most of my experience is with Watchguard I am having configuration issues with the ASA. One thing right off that bat is that I do not see a place to plug in Gateway information. I can plug in the Public IP that I want the device to use, as well as the Subnet, but Just where does the gateway information go. Anyone have a step bu step to this setup. Including how to return to defaults.
0
Comment
Question by:KarlSolid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36566279
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36566486
When you reset the asa by issuing a ' write erase' and do a reload, you then will be asked if you want to run a basic setup wizard. That should be enough to get you started.
You need to be connected through the console though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KarlSolid
ID: 36946523
thank you
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36948137
You're welcome :)
Anything else we can help you with?
0