Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple separated home pages in Sharepoint Services 3.0

Posted on 2011-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are running a Sharepoint Services 3.0 site on a Windows 2003 server without any problem until now, but now the customer faces the situation of the organization splitting in two halves. As a consequence we're wondering if there is any simple way to make two different home pages for the site, choosing one of them for every user depending on him belonging to a user group, for example. I understand that's something similar to audiences in MOSS, but we are limited to SPS 3.0. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:quicogil
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36566776
Not possible out of the box.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36567526
If you could create two SharePoint groups, it seems like you could do it.

If you created a JavaScript redirect, and secured it somehow based on the SharePoint group the user was a member of, you could send them to a different page depending on which redirect was visible to their web browser.

I forget in WSS 3.0 if you can secure a Content Editor web part on a page to a particular SharePoint Group. You would probably have two, and secure by group, with the respective JavaScript redirect in the appropriate Content Editor web part.

There are probably other ways to accomplish this method as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rayaan_wasty earned 1500 total points
ID: 36579540
I can think of one solution , distribute the users into two permission groups and based on the permission re-direct them to the relevant page . or if their is a user profile property that can distinguish between the two then you can avoid the above step , after this simply deploy a webpart that would redirect based on the user property.
It will be a custom development but will be fairly simple.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:quicogil
ID: 36579655
I'll be going for something very close to this, but instead of troubling myself with webparts and deployments I'll be trying first putting a default.aspx with just some inline code that hopefully will do the trick. I know it's not the right way to do it, but we need something fast and don't want to mess with deployments anymore than what's strictly necessary (we've had some bad experiences in the past). Thanks a lot everyone for your comments.
0