Solved

Best OS for programming

Posted on 2011-09-20
6
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need to buy an operating system, either WIndows 7 Home premium or Ultimate (Both 64 bit versions), and if needed an additional operating system.

What restrictions would I have with Home Premium vs Ultimate with regards to programming?
The languages/programs that I am going to be using are:
C++, QT4, Prolog, Delphi, Netwide assembler, OpenGL and possibly some Java.

I am not a professional developer (yet), so all of the programming I am going to be doing is for academic purposes or just to see what I can do.

Would Windows 7 Ultimate make that big a difference or would Windows 7 Home Premium be sufficent?

Price isn't my biggest concern but I don't want to pay for something that I would never use.

I also do not mind running a dual boot system if there is a better operating system apart from Windows that is more supportive.

The machine it is going to be running on will have an i5-2500k processor with 8GB of memory and a 2TB Black series HDD (with all the other required hardware).
0
Comment
Question by:PGant
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:BlueYonder
BlueYonder earned 125 total points
ID: 36566255
Personally, I would go with Ultimate or at the minimum professional.  Even though windows 7 has been out for a while, I have found certain applications do not work correctly on windows 7 and use xp mode for windows 7.  XP Mode is available for Windows 7 Pro and better, so my choice is windows 7 pro or ultimate.  I probably wouldn't dual boot, because it can be somewhat of an annoyance.  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bright12 earned 125 total points
ID: 36566404
In mine opinion you can use Windows 7 home 64-Bit. I'm also programming a bit (C#) under Windows 7 Home and I have not yet found a problem.

However you can use the professional if you wan to test your programs under XP.

What windows version you choose I would recommend the 64-bit version, since you have 8Gb of memory.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 36566612
PGant  - Your needs are business needs and Windows Home is for home use. People in here are constantly running up against Home constraints.

So my vote is also for Pro or Ultimate. I use Windows 7 Pro 64-bit with 8Gb of memory plus VMware Workstation and it does everything I need. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RG59
RG59 earned 125 total points
ID: 36566739
It depends what kind of apps you're writing and windows features you want to use.

Check out the feature comparison chart here...

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/compare

It also depends on how much money  you can afford to spend. You might want to check out Windows 8 if it's just for your own purposes. You can download a preview copy of the OS with all the windows Dev tools you need for nothing (the dev tools just come with the 64 bit version). It'll expire in a few months but it might get you started and it costs nothing - you just need a 64-bit pc to run it on.
Have a look here...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/apps/br229516

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PGant
ID: 36566871
Thanks for all the info and suggestions. I will be getting the professional version so that I can run in XP mode if I need to. I will also look at downloading windows 8 and running it on one of my other machines as a test.

I accepted all the solutions because all were valid and all provided me with a new piece of information.

Thank-you
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36566886
You are most welcome and I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0