Solved

MsAccess / Lost of local network connection between servers / windows server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-20
16
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-19
Bonjour
Writing from France / Rennes

Issue with ACCESS 2003 on a network with 3 servers TSE

DISK ERROR

Configuration : 3 servers TSE / Load balancing / 2008 R2 64 bits

User are connected via Internet Explorer

Server TSE_N3 + msaccess.exe sur C :
Server TSE_N4  + msaccess.exe sur C :
Server TSE_N5 + msaccess.exe sur C :

Server DATA_N6 : Mybase.mdb on D:\common\Mydirectory

Ip  server DATA_N6 : 10.98.251.6

We have tried three alternative COMMAND FILE for my Access application :

1 - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\MSACCESS.EXE"  "\\Data_N6\Commun\ Mydirectory \Mybase.mdb" /wrkgrp  "\\Data_N6\Commun \ Mydirectory\Sécurité.mdw"

2 - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\MSACCESS.EXE"  "\\10.98.251.6\Commun\ Mydirectory \Mybase.mdb" /wrkgrp  "\\10.98.251.6\Commun \ Mydirectory\Sécurité.mdw"

3 - "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\MSACCESS.EXE"  "\\G:\ Mydirectory \Mybase.mdb" /wrkgrp  "\\Data_N6\Commun \ Mydirectory\Sécurité.mdw"
      G: is a network drive

The first one (at the beginning)  ¿ we met a lot of  “disk error” or “network error” with database corruption
I identify it was sometimes due to DNS

Second, we replaced DNS name by IP address ¿ it was successful

But sometimes, we get the same problem caused by command line n°1

This morning for example
-      Many users connected on TSE_N5 without issue
-      A few users connected on TSE_N4
o      ¿ when using the command line n°2 ¿ access.exe begins OK and we get the message ‘error disk” when Mybase is starting
o      ¿ when using the command line n°3 , it’ OK

For helping , when I wanted to know TSE connection on server N4 with tsadmin.msc , there was no users connected on N4
N4 was server default and it was configured like N3 and N5 in a group
I remove N4 and N3 from the group
      When I want to add N4 ou N3 computer with is DNS name (that we had found by search), we cannot do it : “RPC server not available”
      
I have not tried to add computer with its IP address

What do you think of that  ?
Thanks for help


Patrick GERMAIN
0
Comment
Question by:patrickgermain
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:suvmitra
ID: 36566259
G: is a network drive

I think the problem persists there....I assume only a few users now have this problem... u may check whether there shared drive is correctly mapped or not.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 36566261
To be clear: You're using Terminal Server, and your users are logging into the Terminal Servers and using your Access apps via their Remote Desktop? That's the correct way to support remote Access users, just wanted to be clear as to your setup.

Is the Access database located on the SAME machine that is running Terminal Services? The error you're getting generally indicates dropped network connections, and your command lines seem to indicate that your databases are located on network share locations. Make sure that the network connections are fast, stable and reliable.

Note that for the best possible performance, you can always drop the databases on the same TS machine, assuming you have the permissions and such to do this.



0
 
LVL 57
ID: 36566575

 Disk or network I/O error can also be the result of insufficent disk space.  Make sure your TS server has plenty of free disk space for the drive pointed to by TMP and TEMP environment variables.

 Sounds like networking from what has been said, but you should double check the disk space as well just so we can cross it off the list.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 36566743
For LMS consulting
Computers are on local network and we can assume that it's a good and new network (asp provider)
My database is on another server (data server) which is not TSE server
I'm sure that the bug is comming from adress/naming of servers and path of my database

Form disk space answer, I will look up
Thanks
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 36567355
<<My database is on another server (data server) which is not TSE server
I'm sure that the bug is comming from adress/naming of servers and path of my database>>

 Possibly not.  JET (the database engine in Access) is very sensitive to network problems.  It was designed to run in LAN situations and not over a WAN link.

 WIth today's more modern networks, it can run over a WAN, but the WAN must be very fast and stable (>40 mb/sec in speed with latency <10ms).

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 36585158
Hi Jim
I understand
But how do you explain that at the same moment, I got an error disk (permanent error) when calling Database with server's DNS name in the adress and I have no error when I use a connect drive (G: is common all group users and buit with a GPO) ?

Patrick
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 36586480
Patrick,

  I am not saying that in your case it is not a DNS error of some type.  I can say however that fundamentally Access will work with either mapped or UNC naming conventions.

  I always use mapped drives myself, but there are other developers that use nothing but UNC style naming and never have a problem.  That's why I said that your problem may not be related to DNS as you think, but something else.

  JET is very sensitive to network issues and will complain long before other applications have a problem.  

  One thing we do see here on EE very often is that someone attempts to use JET over a WAN link.  While in some rare situations you can get away with that, in most cases you cannot.  So the first question; is there any type of a WAN link involved in this situation?

  Some other questions:

1. Is this the only Access based app you have?  If not, are the others having issues?
2. Had this app been installed previously, or is it a new app?
3. If previosuly, did this problem start recently or has it been on going?
4. If recently, what has changed in the environment?

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 36586969
Hi Jim

 Is this the only Access based app you have?  If not, are the others having issues?  
      --->>about 30 same database - only 2 with issues and same configuration : more than 1 tse server with laod balancing
2. Had this app been installed previously, or is it a new app?  
     --> the same app - with old architecture, with only one TSE server, no problem
3. If previosuly, did this problem start recently or has it been on going?
    --> sincethe provider of my customer has changeg for windows 2088 R2 with 3 tse server
4. If recently, what has changed in the environment?

For the LAN or WAN question :

Customer are in a lot of offices in france
The connected on the servers via internet explorer and TSE application - private WAN or VPN
Once connected, they are on a Local LAN and I'm quite sure that this LAN is a good and quick LAN.

Patrick

0
 
LVL 84
ID: 36592077
So you have about 30 Access databases in the same environment (and by that I mean EXACTLY the same environment - stored on the same machine, accessed by the same users, etc etc), and you have troubles with only 2?

There have been some issues reported with Access running on Server 2008 R2, however JimD would have more info on that than me.

I assume that you mean the users connect to the Terminal Servers through a WAN or VPN - is that correct? And that once they're connected to the TS box, they fire up the Access app, and that Access app is entirely housed on the local LAN?

0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 36592494
So you have about 30 Access databases in the same environment (and by that I mean EXACTLY the same environment - stored on the same machine, accessed by the same users, etc etc), and you have troubles with only 2?
--> 30 different customer - Windows Server 2003, 2008 R2 32 and 64 bits
--> When there is only one TSE server with an IP fix connexion --> no probleme
--> When more tha one TSE server and dynamic allocation and 2008 R2 64 bits --> we have the Problem

There have been some issues reported with Access running on Server 2008 R2, however JimD would have more info on that than me.

I assume that you mean the users connect to the Terminal Servers through a WAN or VPN - is that correct?   YES
And that once they're connected to the TS box, they fire up the Access app, and that Access app is entirely housed on the local LAN?  YES and this is for this reason that i don't believe with network problem beacaus there a lot of other application running
My Application is an independant app and the others app are bigger with sql server.

Patrick



0
 
LVL 57
ID: 36599157
Sorry to say, but I do not have anything to add.  Sounds like it is a problem related to the load balancing and multiple servers in some way, but that is only a guess.

  To prove that point, you would have to go down to one server and make it one of the newer servers to eliminate the 2008 OS as the problem.  2008 R2 has had some problem with Access, but they don't seem related to this.

 The only thing I might suggest is checking the event logs on each of the servers and see if anything turns up there.  I might also check network statistics and see if anything turns up there (ie. dropped or fragmented packets).

  is the DB on a server other then one of the three TS servers?   And by the way, is this a "split" application with each user having their own copy of a Front End?  If not, I would suggest doing that.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 36599545
Sorry to say, but I do not have anything to add.  Sounds like it is a problem related to the load balancing and multiple servers in some way, but that is only a guess.

  To prove that point, you would have to go down to one server and make it one of the newer servers to eliminate the 2008 OS as the problem.  2008 R2 has had some problem with Access, but they don't seem related to this.

 The only thing I might suggest is checking the event logs on each of the servers and see if anything turns up there.  I might also check network statistics and see if anything turns up there (ie. dropped or fragmented packets).

  is the DB on a server other then one of the three TS servers?   And by the way, is this a "split" application with each user having their own copy of a Front End?  If not, I would suggest doing that.
The DB is not on TSE server ans it is not spilt
I preferred not split Db because I get dramatic late response
It's more better to do like  but not in this particular environnment.
Il's easier for update of software which appent every week

Thanks for answer
Patrick

Jim.
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 36599585
<<Il's easier for update of software which appent every week>>

 That is easy to get around with either a simple batch file, VBA script, or a "Launcher" program that checks for a new front end version and copies if there is.

  The wrinkle with TS is that since everyone shares the C drive, so users would need to have a mapped drive with a path that was unique to them.

  That aside, using a split app is always the best and eliminates a lot of problems usually.  I would consider that as an option to getting a different situation and possibly shedding some more light on the problem.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 36818040
I dont' get exactly solution because this case seems too new for application with windows 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 36891468
<<I dont' get exactly solution because this case seems too new for application with windows 2008 R2 >>

  If there is no solution, then this question should have been deleted rather then closed.

  Since I happen to be a zone advisor, I will re-open at which point you can delete the question.

Jim.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:patrickgermain
ID: 39093661
Solution with using ip adress rather than name in command line
0