Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP SP3 - When click 'All Programs' , the menu freeze with a blank list then normal again.

Posted on 2011-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i have this annoying XP Home SP3, at random when clicking on 'All programs' the menu will popup but blank and freeze the machine for around 20-30 seconds, then back to normal again, but while this happens, I can click on desktop icons say deleting them, even though the action wot action until the freezing goes away. I have done the usual Spyware check and Combofix, the machine runs ok otherwise, done the usual Perfectdisk defrag and offline defrag too, the machine is a AMD X4 with 4GB on a ASRock.

I have also tried disabling all the context menus but same, also does this in safemode so I am suspecting its something core related, can anyone help on this one ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DuffyS40
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dahesi earned 2000 total points
ID: 36566268
sounds like there is a shortcut to a missing program.. also 30secs sounds like a normal timeout.
please check your shortcuts in that folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 36566284
This is what it look like when freezing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 36566295
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dahesi
ID: 36566327
and after that, the programlist is shown as normal?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 36566464
Hello,

Do one thing, start your computer with safe mode. Then delete all temporary files, delete unwanted data & remove the applications which is not in used.

Check the event viewer errors , clear all the events.

Insert windows disc & open cmd & run sfc/scannow.

Boot normally check the antivirus status, update & scan whole system.

I think after sfc/scannow your computer will work.


Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 36566532
Hi Dahesi, thanks a million, I have just wasted 10 hrs imaging. testing, uninstalling .well, the whole nine yard, and its something that simple.
Many thanks for solving this one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DuffyS40
ID: 36566536
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dahesi
ID: 36566545
you're welcome and thank you for your feedback.
0